Eid Mubarak!

29 09 2008

Illustration Credit & Copyright: Inga Nielsen

To all my muslim friends, and to everybody else who likes a good wish and a party!

Eid Mubarak!

Tomorrow I’m going to get my favorite french fries!!! πŸ˜€

Advertisements

Actions

Information

24 responses

29 09 2008
Achelois

Eid Mubarak, my sister! Yay, I am the first to comment! YAY!

29 09 2008
Aafke

Eid Mubarak Suroor! I’m glad you were the first!

29 09 2008
Shahrzad

Eid mubarak to you too lovely Aafke. πŸ˜›

U said fried, i just feel i want some fried potato! Why did i get that conclusion? :-/

29 09 2008
Aafke

Dear Shaz, Eid mubarak to you too! We are far apart, but on the same astral (gastronomic) plane!!! :mrgreen:

29 09 2008
Umm Ibrahim

Thank you for this post Aafke. πŸ™‚ Eid Mubaarak everyone and those who are celebrating ~ have a wonderful day.

30 09 2008
Aafke

Happy Eid, Umm Ibrahim! πŸ™‚

30 09 2008
Tee

Aafke, Eid Mubarak to you too! Hope you enjoy your french, oops sorry, freedom fries! Hahaha πŸ˜› Ok, don’t get mad, Eid mubarak!

30 09 2008
Haleem

A very happy eid mubarak to you too. What does Tarq get?

30 09 2008
~W~

Eid Mubarak to you to Aafke and to all our friends. Beautiful picture !

30 09 2008
American Bedu

Eid Mubarak Aafke!

Yes; it was so nice to wake up this morning and be able to have scrambled eggs!

30 09 2008
Sumera

Khayr Mubarak Aafke! French fries yaay

30 09 2008
misspecs

Yep, thank you and greetings to you too!

30 09 2008
Rhysz

Congratulations friends! Eid mubarak.

Tonight, we’re taking out our Muslim friends to celebrate!

Regards,

Rhysz

30 09 2008
Dennis the Vizsla

That would make some cool wallpaper!

30 09 2008
Marahm

Eid Mubarak, Aafke and all friends who are gathered here!

30 09 2008
Aafke

Tee, I was too late today to manage to get fries, but Γ―ll try again tomorrow!

Hallem: Tarq gets his usual, hay, mΓΌsli, and apples! After all, Tarq has spend the whole of Ramadan eating as much grass as he can!

~W~ Thanks!

Bedu: happy eid!

Sumera, fries; not yet!

miss Specs: πŸ™‚

Rhysz: Excuse me? And I’m not invited?????? 😦

Marahm: a very happy Eid to you!

30 09 2008
Checkers

Would you get me an order of fries too? I posted today, if you want to drop by to see me.

30 09 2008
Rhysz

HEHE.

The kids of our neighbour (or “BΓΌhrman!) are comming over to our flat to celebrate! It’s going to be wild!

Regards,

Rhysz

30 09 2008
Aafke

Dennis: It is from Nasa Astronomy picture of the day! They have fascinating images of space!

Checkers! Great you are back! I missed you πŸ™‚

Rhysz: rub it in!

1 10 2008
Nevis

Mmm…french fries. Dip them in mayo! YUM!

1 10 2008
Aafke

Oh, yes Nevis! French Fries in mayo!!!
Still haven’t managed to get them though!
Try again tomorrow πŸ™‚

1 10 2008
Irving

Eid Mubarak, Dear Sister πŸ™‚

mmmm french fries :)))

Ya Haqq!

3 10 2008
fairuza

You gotta get your french fries, I am off for more coffee!

Cheers and Eid Mubarak!

3 10 2008
Aafke

Irving, thank you!

Fairuza: I got my fries today!!! Yay!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: