Tagged: Pug Bowl 2008

19 03 2008

Tasmaniac tagged me. Something to do with pets in bowls. The Tarq may be a bit more of a challenge.

So here’s Zora in a Bowl (sort of)

zora-in-a-bowl.jpg

Advertisements

Actions

Information

19 responses

20 03 2008
Lofter

Wow… Dutch bowls look a lot like American buckets. Pretty cool! I’ll bet you can get a whole box of frosted flakes in that bad boy!
On the other hand, Zora doesn’t look too enthused! What a great dog! πŸ˜€

20 03 2008
Achelois

Cute!

20 03 2008
Shahrzad

Haha, poor Zora. BTW, I like your cushions in right side the foto. πŸ˜€

20 03 2008
Shahrzad

I forgot to tell you. Happy Nowruz and new year. Thank you so much for your hallmark cards. I was just wandering in their shop last week. πŸ™‚

20 03 2008
Nevis

*LOL* Zora is adorable! And I love that shot. She loves vaugely ashamed and long-suffering. Ahhh…what we do for a good shot of our pets…!

Btw, nice to meet you! πŸ™‚

20 03 2008
Marahm

That dog loves you. You can see it in her face. Only love would inspire tolerance for something as silly as stuffing her into a bucket too small for a decent bath!

20 03 2008
Checkers

OMG, too funny! Great entry!

20 03 2008
Tasmaniac

Good to see the challenge accepted, Excellent entry & funny too, She really has that “Why are you doing this to me mummy” look on her face. You put forth a good effort to get such a big dog into a bucket, I mean a Dutch Bowl…. If you look around most of the entries, the dogs don’t seem to like being ‘Bowled’ very much

20 03 2008
Aafke

Shahrzad: the cushions are from pakistan, but I brought them In London, Camden Market. πŸ™‚ I love them.
Happy Nowruz and new year! πŸ˜€

Zora so much wanted to get out of that bucket! But I had to make the photo first, so I said: ”Stay!!!” And that’s her ”imploring” look, The one that melts my heart even on the computer screen!

Nevis and Checkers: welcome to my blog! Great idea!

20 03 2008
Aafke

Hey, Tasman! Yeah, I’m a real bastard to my animals. One bloke said he could see that I mistreated my dog because she always looks like that.
I love to see her ears upright, but when I call her or when she stops by to get her two-hourly hug, I always get the ”folded ear, I am the sweetest dog in the world”-look!

21 03 2008
Tasmaniac

I am very impressed to see a non-Australian using the “BLOKE” word, it thought we had the monopoly on that…

Here in Oz the “Guy” word is taking over, I prefer the good ol’ “Bloke” & we don’t call women “Sheila’s” very much anymore either, Aussie slang seems to have lapsed quite a bit over the years.
We seem to be getting more Americanized. (Nothing personal meant to Americans by that remark, just an observation regarding the changes over the years in Australian language)

21 03 2008
Aafke

I always thought the ”sheila” was funny! In england ”bloke” is very commonly used.
What I really hate about Australian, and what is mega popular in America and England now, is the ending of every sentence with the question-tone, like every sentence? or even in the middle? their voices go ΓΊp? So always with a question mark at the end? even when it’s not a question at all? so irritating?
AAAaarrgghhh

21 03 2008
Lofter

Yeah, I know exactly what you mean? LOL!

22 03 2008
Marahm

Me, too, Aafke and Lofter, I hate that tendency of Americans to put question marks at the end of sentences, and to use the word “like” in various grammatical constructions. That habit is well-entrenched where I live, so I’ve made a conscious effort NOT to do that! My speech, not my appearance, marks me as someone who is not a member of mainstream America.

22 03 2008
Tasmaniac

Oh don’t start me on the word “LIKE”?
It’s like a big thing with like, teenage girls here?
I don’t LIKE it? It like annoys me?, like Big Time?

In Queensland, Australia’s most North Eastern State where we lived in the capital city of Brisbane for 5 years before returning to Taz, the locals end almost every sentence with “A”. As in “you know what I mean?”
i.e. I might go to the beach on the weekend A?
That steak we had for dinner was good A?
Like Know what I mean A???

I like hate the ending with the question tone too????
Really annoying????

23 03 2008
Umm Ibrahim

Aaaaaah such a cute photo! Lovely dog. πŸ™‚ Reminds me of the dog we had when I was growing up – he was probably the size of Zora there as he was a cross Labrador-Beagle. We also had a cat… sometimes the dog would go to his bed and find the cat asleep there so very sweetly he would go and try to cram himself into the cat’s tiny bed! It was such a sight! πŸ˜†

23 03 2008
Aafke

Umm ibrahim: how funny1 I can see that in my mi9nds eye! Yesterday Zora, and the cat Kira, were sleeping together on Zora’s mat! I made a picture, it will be on the blog one of these days πŸ™‚

26 03 2008
Checkers

OMG! That’s a great picture!

26 03 2008
Aafke

Thanks checkers!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: