Tarq Clean!

18 03 2008

This is The Tarq in the bathroom, going through the complete beauty-treatment!
tarq_wasplaats.jpg

This is The Tarq 5 minutes after completion of the full beauty-treatment.tarq_is_gewassen.jpg

This is The Tarq 5,2 minutes after… tarq_is_gewassen2.jpg

And 5.4 minutes after…
tarq_is_gewassen3.jpg

And 5,5 minutes after… .tarq_is_gewassen4.jpg

And why it all seems so hopeless… .tarq_is_gewassen5.jpg

Advertisements

Actions

Information

17 responses

18 03 2008
Tasmaniac

He sure looks like a fun lovin’ horse πŸ™‚

18 03 2008
Tasmaniac

P.S. Where’s your “Pug Bowl 2008” entry Aafke???
I wanna see Zora fit in a bowl…
As a matter of fact I wanna see Tarq fit in a bowl!!!
Have fun, maybe you will need a very strong bowl for each hoof πŸ™‚

18 03 2008
Aafke

Hey, I only just heard about the pug-bowl thing!
What? Is this an official tag?

If so, then rest assured: there will be a Zora in bowl soon

18 03 2008
Lofter

For the record, I know how the Tarq feels. When I was a small boy and would scrap my knee, or something equally as distasteful as taking a bath, my dad would always tell me, “Just rub some dirt on it!” Makes perfect sense to me! LOL!
As for the pug-bowl thing… just, please make sure you are always aware of where the mirrors are in the room prior to snapping the shot, and closely preview the image prior to posting! πŸ˜€

18 03 2008
Aafke

I had put a lot of work into his beauty-treatment Lofter!

Have no fear: I am ALWAYS modestly dressed.

18 03 2008
Shahrzad

Haha, Aafkeeee, i was going to say waw and horay and blah blah. Then i noticed the last fotos. Oh my GOD. This naughty MALE Tarq. MEN as ever.. πŸ˜• πŸ˜€

19 03 2008
Marahm

The Tarq is so beautiful, even after he rolls in the dirt! What a pleasure it must be to work with him, watch him, ride him!

19 03 2008
Tasmaniac

Yea an official Tag it therefore be made unto thine.
I wanna see Tarq in a Bowl….

19 03 2008
Aafke

And BRUSH HIM!!!!

Yep, he is sΓ³ MALE!!!

20 03 2008
Lofter

Hey, what’s wrong with wanting to be brushed after a good roll in the dirt? The governor’s of certain American states actually pay extra for that ‘treatment’…
Is that wrong? LOL! πŸ˜€

20 03 2008
Achelois

Hopeless indeed with a capital H!

Bad boy Tarq!

21 03 2008
Susie of Arabia

I love these pics, Aafke. Looks like Tarq definitely has a mind of his own! He is still a beautiful horse. I can see how you are inspired to paint him.

21 03 2008
Aafke

Let’s be honestz; it isn’t really that bad, you can brush the clean sand off very easily, and I wouldn’t take the pleasure of a good rolling in the sand away from my horse.

21 03 2008
Achelois

Oh, I was only teasing Tarq πŸ™‚ Patronizing a good horse feels good πŸ™‚

21 03 2008
Umm Ibrahim

Love the sequence of photos… very funny!

26 03 2008
Checkers

What a beautiful horse! Do they like to roll in smelly stuff like us dogs?

26 03 2008
Aafke

Hi, checkers, welcome to my blog! Have a dog-cookie!
No, checkers, horses roll only in clean stuff! They like their own smell best, and make sure that a new, clean and fresh stable will attain that smell, by doing a good piss in it when first they enter it!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: